International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Laser Science
General information
Message from Co-chairs
Date and venue
Photo gallery
Past Meetings
Contact us
Date and venue
 [October 3rd (Saturday)]
16:00 - Registration
18:00 - Welcome Reception
 [October 4th (Sunday)]
8:30 - 9:00 Opening Session
    Farhad Faisal (Universität Bielefeld)
Honorary Chair:
    Andre Bandrauk (University of Sherbrooke)
9:00 - 11:30 Session 1: "Ionization and ultrafast molecular dynamics in intense laser fields"
  Discussion Leader:
    H. Kono (Tohoku University)
Invited Speakers:
    I. V. Hertel (Max Born Institute)
    D. Mathur (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    W. T. Hill (University of Maryland)
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 14:30 Free Discussion
14:30 - 17:00 Session 2: "Ion and electron acceleration"
  Discussion Leader:
    P. Martin (CEA Saclay)
Invited Speakers:
    M. Borghesi (The Queen Unisersity of Belfast at GEMINI)
    A. Giulietti (CNR-IPCF, Pisa)
    T. Hosokai (Osaka University)
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 - 20:00 Session 3: "Attosecond science I. Generation and characterization"
  Discussion Leader:
    C. H. Nam (KAIST)
Invited Speakers:
    E. Takahashi (RIKEN)
    P. Tzallas (FORTH-IESL)
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner
 [October 5th (Monday)]
8:00 - 10:30 Session 4: "Attosecond science II. Towards single attosecond pulses"
  Discussion Leader:
    M. Nisoli (Politecnico di Milano)
Invited Speakers:
    G. G. Paulus (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
    A. Baltuska (Vienna University of Technology)
    G. D. Tsakiris (MPI, Garching)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 12:20 Sponsors' Session
  1. CEP stabilization of multi-kHz, multi-mJ femtosecond laser systems
    A. Cotel (Thales Laser Co., LTD.)
  2. High-contrast ultrafast laser amplifiers
    M. Lisowski (FEMTO LASERS)
  3. Carrier-envelope phase control and stabilization by an acousto-optic programmable dispersive filter
    N. Forget (FASTLITE)
  4. Diffractive homogenizer for safe pumping of Ti:Sapphire crystal of intense PW class laser
    T. Berthou (SILIOS Technologies)
  5. New developments in ultra-high contrast PW-class laser systems
    F. Canova (Amplitude Technologies)
  6. Recent developments in commercial ultrafast Ti:Sapphire amplifiers
    J. Kolenda (Coherent)
12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 15:00 Poster Session I
15:30 - Excursion to Knossos
19:00 - 20:30 Dinner at Archanes
 [October 6th (Tuesday)]
8:00 - 10:30 Session 5: "Molecules in intense laser fields"
  Discussion Leader:
    R. Levis (Temple University)
Invited Speakers:
    O. Faucher (Université de Bourgogne)
    Q. Gong (Peking University)
    H. Ohmura (AIST)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 13:20 Session 6: "FEL seeded by high-order harmonics"
  Discussion Leader:
    A. Zholents (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Invited Speakers:
    M. E. Couprie (Synchroton SOLEIL)
    T. Togashi (RIKEN)
    M. Altarelli (European XFEL Project Team)
13:20 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 16:00 Free Discussion
16:00 - Technical Tour to FORTH
19:00 - Dinner at FORTH
 [October 7th (Wednesday)]
9:30 - 11:30 Session 7: "Filamentation and applications"
  Discussion Leader:
    A. Mysyrowicz (LOA, ENSTA, Ecole polytechnique)
Invited Speakers:
    S. L. Chin (Universite Laval)
    S. Tzortzakis (FORTH-IESL)
11:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Session 8: "Plasma and relativistic optics"
  Discussion Leader:
    R. Li (SIOM)
Invited Speakers:
    A. Pukhov (Universität Duesseldorf)
    Y. Fukuda (JAEA)
15:00 - 17:00 Free Discussion
17:00 - 18:30 Poster Session II
19:00 - Banquet
 [October 8th (Thursday)]